U16s Boys’ Inter-Regional Water Polo Championships 2022

Saturday 2 and Sunday 3 July 2022 - Millfield

North West, West Midlands, Ireland, East and Scotland Saltires are all competing in Group A.

The Group B games are between South East, London Sharks, South West, East Midlands and North East Steelers.

The top five teams will form Division One for the U18s Boys’ Inter-Regional Championships 2024.

Fixtures      
West Midlands 5 – 10 East  
London Sharks 1 – 3 East Midlands FT
Scotland Saltires 3 – 7 Ireland FT
North East Steelers 3 – 7 South West FT
North West 10 – 3 West Midlands FT
South East 2 – 5 London Sharks FT
Ireland 10 – 5 East FT
South West 4 – 4 East Midlands FT
Scotland Saltires 5 – 7 North West FT
North East Steelers 5 – 8 South East FT
West Midlands 2 – 10 Ireland FT
London Sharks 4 – 4 South West FT
North West 10 – 1 East FT
South East 5 – 4 East Midlands FT
Scotland Saltires 8 – 5 West Midlands FT
North East Steelers 6 – 7 London Sharks FT
North West 3 – 6 Ireland FT
South East 5 – 5 South West FT
East 8 – 12 Scotland Saltires FT
East Midlands 8 – 4 North East Steelers FT

 

Group A Team P W D L GD Pts
Ireland 4 0 0 0 20 8
North West 4 3 0 1 15 6
Scotland Saltires 4 2 0 2 1 4
East 4 1 0 3 -13 2
West Midlands 4 0 0 4 -23 0

 

Group B Team P W D L GD Pts
East Midlands 4 2 1 1 5 5
London Sharks 4 2 1 1 2 5
South West 4 1 3 0 4 5
South East 4 2 1 1 1 5
North East Steelers 4 0 0 4 -12 0

 

Play-Off Stage      
5th-8th Play-off      
Scotland Saltires 16 – 6 South East FT
South West 14 – 7 East FT
Semi Finals      
Ireland 13 – 7 London Sharks FT
East Midlands 7 – 15 North West FT
9th-10th Play-off      
West Midlands 23 – 10 North East Steelers FT
5th-6th Play-off      
Scotland Saltires 15 – 16 South West FT
7th-8th Play-off      
South East 13 – 15 East FT
Bronze Medal Match      
London Sharks 12 – 9 East Midlands FT
Gold Medal Match      
Ireland 9-7 North West FT

South West
1. Kristijan Drobnjak - Cheltenham
2 AJ Demir - Exeter
3 James Rostron - Devonport
4 Noah Knights-Hume - City of Bristol
5 Samuel Harper - Barnstaple
6 Harvey Mitchell - Bournemouth
7 Zak Newton-Jenkins - Devonport
8 Kieran Nile - Devonport
9 Thomas Dally - Cheltenham
10 Stan McCormick - Exeter
11 Daniel McQueen - Devonport
12 Toby Moore - Exeter
13 Charlie Dawson - Newton Abbot

Live Water Polo Scoreboard


Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
06:52:00 02.07.2022
 
comments powered by Disqus