Men’s U19 European Water Polo Championships 2022

Great Britain faces an anxious wait to see if it has qualified for the Men’s U19s European Championships. The squad of 14 finished third in their qualification group following their three matches in Malta.

European governing body LEN has said that the best third-placed team will take part in the championships, which are due to be held in the Montenegro capital of Podgorica from 18 to 25 September. However, the remaining qualifying groups were being held from 21-24 April meaning Britain faced a waiting game before discovering whether they have reached the finals.

Britain were beaten 20-4 by Netherlands and 9-6 by Malta but sealed third spot with a 15-6 victory over Finland.Eight spots were up for grabs in the qualification tournaments with the the top two ranked teams from each group heading to Podgorica (MNE) for the tournament taking place over 18-25 September 2022.

Group D (Malta) – 14-16 April: NED, MLT, GBR, FIN
Group A (Bucharest) – 21-23 April: GER, ROU, BUL
Group B (Tbilisi) – 22-24 April: GEO, TUR, LTU, UKR
Group C (Kosice) – 21-24 April: FRA, SVK, CZE, SLO, SUI

Andy McGinty, head coach of the British team, said: “The team had an extensive preparation with a training camp with the German national team and a warm-up tournament in Slovakia playing Slovakia, Czech Republic and Ukraine as well as club teams from Hungary and Greece. The team performed to a good level in Malta. Particularly in the Malta game, though, we were disappointed with the result.

“LEN has informed us that the best third-placed team will be invited to the Europeans so we await this decision. The team has grown a lot over the course of the programme and we look forward to watching this continue as they transition to the next stage in their international careers.”

Group D (Malta) – 14-16 April 2022: NED, MLT, GBR, FIN

Click on a panel heading to open it for results or stream replays.

Day 1

 


 

Local times: 5pm NED vs GBR; 6.30pm MLT vs FIN.

Netherlands 20 vs 4 GBR
(5-2, 5-1, 6-0, 4-1)

View Match Sheet.

Malta 22 vs 6 Finland
View Match Sheet.

 

Day 2

 


 

Part 1


 

Part 2

Local times: 5pm NED vs FIN; 6.30pm MLT vs GBR.

Netherlands 29 vs 3 Finland
View Match Sheet.

Malta 9 vs 6 Great Britain
(4-3, 2-1, 2-0, 1-2)

View Match Sheet.

 

Day 3

 


 

Local times: 10am FIN vs GBR; 11.30am MLT vs NED.

Finland 6 vs 15 Great Britain
(1-3, 2-2, 1-4, 2-6)

View Match Sheet.

Malta 7 vs 12 Netherlands
(2-2, 2-5, 1-3, 2-2)

View Match Sheet.

 

 

View results.

Great Britain squad for the Men’s U19s European Championships qualification tournament

Daniel Bentham (City of Manchester, Bolton School)
Harry Bentham (City of Manchester)
James Blenkinship (City of Manchester)
Corran Bradley  (South Derbyshire, City of Sheffield)
Malachy Byrne (City of Manchester)
Dan Day (Cheltenham, Worcester)
Harry Dunkerley (City of Manchester)
Aarav Ganguli (Beckenham, Invicta)
Rory Inman  (City of Manchester)
Charles Kingsmill (Penguin)
Adam Lecomber  (City of Manchester, Colchester)
Francis Quinn (Cn Catalunya)
Tom J Simpson (Bolton School, City of Manchester, SFC)
Oliver Vodden ( Rotherham Metro, Adwick ASC, Solihull)

Team manager: Colin Walsh
Head coach: Andy McGinty


Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
20:57:00 25.04.2022
 
comments powered by Disqus