2022 EU Nations Junior Men Water Polo Tournament

Teams from England and Great Britain are among 12 teams playing round robin matches in four groups over 15-17 April 2022 in Brno in the Czech Republic.

Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Latvia, South Africa, Wales, Ireland, GBR, Cyprus, England, Moldova and Austria.

England and Great Britain coaches Trevor Down and Joe Leveridge hailed the development of their respective teams during a competitive EU Nations Junior Men Water Polo Tournament.

Down’s England team took seventh spot during the three-day event in Brno, Czech Republic, while Leveridge’s British squad – who were playing up an age group – finished eighth.

England defeated Luxembourg 18-10 and drew 13 all with eventual runners-up Lithuania in Group C, while Britain were beaten 13-5 by Cyprus before beating Ireland 15-13.

That set up a fifth-to-eighth-place clash between the two teams with England eventually edging a closely-fought contest 12-10.

They took seventh spot after being beaten 20-12 by Austria and 11-10 by hosts Czech Republic.

However, Down said the results were a marked improvement on their previous EU Nations Tournament last October: “We have seen a lot of the guys develop over the games which is what they are here for, gaining the experience. It would have been nicer to win and come higher than seventh. However, it’s still two years to go for the development for these guys so a big stepping stone and big improvements from last October when we came here last playing up an age group.

“So it’s really positive moving forward and I think, as the year progresses and the more training the guys do together, they will become more of a gelled team.”

Britain were beaten in their remaining fifth to eighth place matches by Czech Republic (14-11) and Austria (14-8).

Leveridge said: “We have had a fantastic three days of water polo. We finished the tournament eighth which was great. That meant we only had one win in the five games we played but every single game we were competitive, the lads improved as they always do on these weekends and we have a whole load of things we can work on for next year. We’re hoping for better things in the future. The lads are confident, they made loads of good friends here and are already talking about what they need to do to get into the medals next year.”

  • Group A - Wales, South Africa, Austria
  • Group B - Great Britain, Cyprus, Ireland
  • Group C - Luxembourg, England, Lithuania
  • Group D - Latvia, Czech Republic, Moldova


Three groups then formed to help decide the final placings via a further set of round robin matches. The group winners went into Group E, the runners-up in Group F and the third-placed team making up Group G.

Click on the in-video icon to select a match to view from the playlist.

 

Click on a panel heading below to open it for an England / Great Britain live stream, results or reports when available (local times shown).

Day 1

 

Group B 08:10 Great Britain 5 vs 13 Cyprus
Group C 09:20 Luxembourg 10 vs 18 England
Group D 10:30 Latvia 5 vs 20 Czech Republic
Group A 11:40 Wales 8 vs 34 Austria
Group B 12:50 Great Britain 15 vs 13 Ireland
Group C 14:00 Luxembourg 11 vs 19 Lithuania
Group D 15:10 Latvia 5 vs 29 Moldova
Group A 16:20 South Africa 14 vs 9 Austria
Group B 17:30 Cyprus 15 vs 9 Ireland
Group C 18:40 England 13 vs 13 Lithuania
Group D 19:50 Czech Republic 14 vs 24 Moldova
Group A 21:00 Wales 4 vs 25 South Africa

England 13 vs 13 Lithuania
(2:6, 4:3, 5:3, 2:1)
Ben Anderson (5), Reuben Powell (2), William Thompson (2), Ryan-Jay Griffiths (2), Henry Jackson, Lewis Glennon

 

View Match Sheet.

Great Britian 15 vs 13 Ireland
(3:4, 5:4, 2:3, 5:2)
Thomas Davis (5), Joseph Carolan (3), Murray Dickson (3), Tadhg Perry (2), Samuel Leveridge, Harrison Walsh

 

View Match Sheet.

Luxembourg 10 vs 18 England
(3:3, 3:5, 2:2, 2:8)
Rueben Powell (7), Ben Alderson (4), Aaron Downer (2), Hamza Tran (2), William Thompson, Lewis Glennon, George Barnicle

 

View Match Sheet.

Great Britain 5 vs 13 Cyprus
(3:3, 0:3, 0:4, 2:3)
Harrison Walsh (2), Shea Gilder (2), Joseph Carolan

 

View Match Sheet.

 

Day 2

 

9-12 place 08:00 Wales 7 vs 10 Latvia
9-12 place 09:10 Ireland 11 vs 15 Luxembourg
5-8 place 10:20 Austria 19 vs 13 Czech Republic
5-8 place 11:30 Great Britain 10 vs 12 England
1-4 place 12:40 South Africa 11 vs 11 Moldova
1-4 place 13:50 Cyprus 14 vs 15 Lithuania
9-12 place 15:10 Wales 1 vs 18 Ireland
9-12 place 16:10 Luxembourg 33 vs 3 Latvia
5-8 place 17:20 Austria 14 vs 8 Great Britain
5-8 place 18:30 England 10 vs 11 Czech Republic
1-4 place 19:40 South Africa 13 vs 5 Cyprus
1-4 place 20:50 Lithuania 14 vs 15 Moldova

England 10 vs 11 Czech Republic
(2:2, 3:1, 2:2, 3:6)
Reuben Powell (3), William Thompson (2), Ryan-Jay Griffiths (2), Lewis Glennon, Ben Alderson, Henry Jackson

 

Trevor Down commented: “Against Czech Republic, I thought we played well enough to win it but unfortunately maybe the home crowd got the better of them and they beat us by one goal. But we stuck to the structure and stuck to the systems which was really good."

View Match Sheet.

Austria 14 vs 8 Great Britain
(2:2, 5:1, 5:3, 2:2)
Thomas Davis (2), Joseph Carolan (2), Murray Dickson (2), Harrison Leeke

 

View Match Sheet.

Great Britain 10 vs 12 England
(3:3, 2:2, 1:2, 4:5)
GBR goals: Joseph Carolan (3), Robert Bentham (3), Thomas Davis, Harrison Walsh, Murray Dickson, Tadhg Perry
England goals: William Thompson (4), Reuben Powell (4), Arish Patel, Ben Alderson, Henry Jackson, Cayden Down

 

Trevor Down said: “The guys were quite disappointed after the small we win we had against GB. They didn’t let themselves down but a bit of complacency might have crept in."

View Match Sheet.

 

Day 3

 

9-12 place 08:15 Wales 6 vs 32 Luxembourg
9-12 place 09:30 Ireland 10 vs 7 Latvia
5-8 place 10:45 Austria 20 vs 12 England
5-8 place 12:00 Great Britain 11 vs 14 Czech Republic
1-4 place 13:15 South Africa 9 vs 10 Lithuania
1-4 place 14:30 Cyprus 14 vs 16 Moldova

Austria 20 vs 12 England
(7:2, 5:4, 4:4, 4:2)>br /> Arish Patel (4), Ben Alderson (4), Reuben Powell (2), William Thompson, Cayden Down

 

Trevor Down: "“Austria got five or six gaols in front in the first quarter and we changed the defensive pattern twice and in the second half, when we went to a press, it worked well. I thought we were certainly competitive in the middle two quarters and reasonably competitive in the last quarter.

View Match Sheet.

Great Britain 11 vs 14 Czech Republic
(2:4, 3:4, 4:5, 2:1)
Joseph Carolan (5), Thomas Davis (3), Henry Broadhurst, Louie McKie, Murray Dickson

 

View Match Sheet.

 

 

View results.

England squad

Ben Anderson (Sedgefield/Rotherham Metro), George Barnicle (Devonport), James Coleman (Devonport/Exeter), Cayden Down (Boldmere/Coventry/Wellington), Aaron Downer (Cheltenham), Zachary Downer (Cheltenham), Lewis Glennon (Northampton), Ryan-Jay Griffiths (Sedgefield), Sam Handley (Cheltenham), Henry Jackson (Rotherham Metro), Daniel Moos (Watford), Arish Patel (Watford), Reuben Powell (Exeter), William Thompson (City of Bristol), Hamza Tran (Hucknall).

Head coach: Trevor Down (Wellington); Assistant coach: Tim Dunsbee (Hucknall); Team manager: James Jackson (Rotherham Metro)

Great Britain squad

Peter Ash (Beckenham), Robert Bentham (City of Manchester), Henry Broadhurst (Worthing), Joseph Carolan (City of Manchester), Thomas Davis (Bridgefield), Murray Dickson (Sterling & Salt Aires), Sam Fitzsimons (City of Manchester), Shea Gilder (Northampton), Tobias Ishaque (Warley), Harrison Leeke (Northampton), Samuel Leveridge (Bingham), Louie McKie (Cheltenham), Felix Monaghan (Worthing), Tadhg Parry (Boldmere & Handsworth), Harrison Walsh (Cheltenham)

Head coach: Joe Leveridge (Bingham); Assistant coach: Tim Dunsbee (Hucknall); Team manager: Terri Halstead (Warley)

Final Placings

  1. Moldova
  2. Lithuania
  3. South Africa
  4. Cyprus
  5. Austria
  6. Czech Republic
  7. England
  8. Great Britian
  9. Luxembourg
  10. Ireland
  11. Latvia
  12. Wales

Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
06:42:00 20.04.2022
 
comments powered by Disqus