Swim England Water Polo U15 National Age Group Championships 2021

The Swim England Water Polo U15 National Age Group Championships over 18-19 December 2021 will see teams competing in Ponds Forge. It will mark the return of national competition for the age group players and is expected to consist of some ‘high-quality water polo’ from the teams.

The boys’ competition taking place on Saturday 18 and the girls’ on Sunday 19. The 2019 edition of the event saw Sedgefield being named winners of the boys’ competition while Otters came out victorious on the girls’ side.

‘Opportunity for quality water polo’

Norman Leighton, Swim England talent officer – water polo, said: “It’s exciting to be welcoming the youth of our sport back to Ponds Forge for national competition once again. This event was a thrilling one in 2019 with lots of potential and promise being shown by the young up-and-coming players who took part. Hopefully, this competition provides an opportunity for high-quality water polo matches to be played amongst the teams who have undoubtedly been working hard in preparation.”

Click on a panel heading below to view report and results, or to close an open panel.

Boys U15 Competition

 

The boys’ teams primed to do battle across five stages of matches were Cwm Draig, Watford, Grantham, City of Sheffield, City of Manchester, Warrington, Worthing, City of Birmingham. Devonport, Northampton 1, Northampton 2, West London Penguin 1, West London Penguin 2 and North London..

City of Manchester have been crowned Swim England Water Polo National Age Group champions after they secured a victory over the side from Worthing in the boys U15s final. he team had a promising run throughout the competition, topping Group A in the group stages and winning all three of their matches. In the final, a low scoring game showcased just how well matched the two sides were. Ultimately, it was Manchester who claimed victory after scoring a total of six goals while competitors Worthing scored three.

It was an exciting day of matchplay in Sheffield’s Ponds Forge, one that also saw Warrington winning the bronze medal match in a tightly contested game against City of Birmingham (9-6).

Group stages

The group stages of the event saw the teams from the City of Manchester, Warrington, Worthing and the City of Birmingham topping each of their respective groups.

City of Manchester came out on top in Group A with their most impressive result coming in their game against Cwm Draig, which they won 13-1.

Group B was won by Warrington while the team from Worthing topped Group C with convincing wins over Grantham (21-2) and West London Penguins (22-0).

City of Birmingham topped the Group D Team, finishing with four points ahead of the play-off stages.

Play-offs

In the next stage of the competition, City of Manchester and Warrington went head to head in one pool while Worthing and City of Birmigham battled in the other.

In the first pairing, City of Manchester secured the win over Warrington by scoring seven goals to their competitors one.

The second match-up saw Worthing dominating the game from start to finish, scoring 17 goals to City of Birmingham’s two.

Those results decided the pairings for both the Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, which would ultimately see the winner being crowned.

Boys Group Stage

Cwm Draig 1 – 13 City of Manchester FT
Devonport 9 – 3 North London FT
City of Birmingham 15 – 3 Northampton 2 FT
Northampton 1 8 – 9 West London Penguin 2 FT
Grantham 2 – 21 Worthing FT
Watford 6 – 8 Warrington FT
City of Sheffield 4 – 11 City of Birmingham FT
Cwm Draig 3 – 13 Devonport FT
City of Manchester 15 – 4 North London FT
Watford 10 – 9 Northampton 1 FT
Warrington 8 – 5 West London Penguin 2 FT
Grantham 10 – 1 West London Penguin 1 FT
City of Manchester 6 – 5 Devonport FT
City of Sheffield 15 – 0 Northampton 2 FT
Cwm Draig 7 – 9 North London FT
Worthing 22 – 0 West London Penguin 1 FT
Watford 10 – 11 West London Penguin 2 FT
Warrington 6 – 5 Northampton 1 FT

 

Group A Team P W D L GD Pts
City of Manchester 3 3 0 0 24 6
Devonport 3 2 0 1 15 4
North London 3 1 0 2 -15 2
Cwm Draig 3 0 0 3 -24 0

 

Group B Team P W D L GD Pts
Warrington 3 3 0 0 6 6
West London Penguin 2 3 2 0 1 -1 4
Watford 3 1 0 2 -2 2
Northampton 1 3 0 0 3 -3 0
Group C Team P W D L GD Pts
Worthing 2 2 0 0 41 4
Grantham 2 1 0 1 -10 2
West London Penguin 1 2 0 0 2 -31 0

 

Group D Team P W D L GD Pts
City of Birmingham 2 2 0 0 19 4
City of Sheffield 2 1 0 1 8 2
Northampton 2 2 0 0 2 -27 0

 :

Play-Off Stage

North London 3 – 11 Watford FT
West London Penguin 1 6 – 3 Northampton 2 FT
Devonport 7 – 13 West London Penguins 2 FT
Grantham 10 – 8 City of Sheffield FT
City of Manchester 7 – 1 Warrington FT
Worthing 17 – 2 City of Birmingham FT
       
13-14 Play-Off      
Cwm Draig 5 – 11 Northampton 1 FT
       
11-12th Play Off      
North London 12 – 2 Northampton 2 FT
       
9-10 Play-Offs      
Watford 17 – 1 West London Penguin 1 FT
       
7th-8th Play-Off      
Devonport 7 – 5 City Of Sheffield FT
       
5-6 Play-Offs      
West London Penguin 2 12 – 5 Grantham FT
       
Bronze Medal Match      
Warrington 9 – 6 City of Birmingham FT
       
City of Manchester 6 – 3 Worthing FT

 

Girls U15 Competition

 

Teams from Croydon Amphibians, Devonport, City of Manchester, City of Liverpool, West London Penguins, Grantham, City of Sheffield, Watford, Worthing and Cheltenham were striving to get to that all-important gold medal match.

Cheltenham Water Polo Club were crowned Swim England Water Polo National Age Group champions after defeating City of Manchester in the gold medal match.

The side from Cheltenham won 8-5 against Manchester in what was a tightly-contested final between the two sides.

The eventual winners had a successful run throughout the competition, remaining undefeated in all five matches that they played. Their results from the earlier stages of the competition saw them defeating Devenport 7-6, Watford 5-2, Grantham 12-4 and City of Liverpool 8-2.

In the bronze medal match, City of Sheffield narrowly out-scored the team from Watford with a 7-6 defeat to land their spot on the podium.

Group stages

The group stage of the girls’ competition saw the teams from City of Manchester and Cheltenham topping Groups A and B, respectively. Both teams finished with a total of eight points after playing four games each in the group stages of the competition.

This result placed them both in the gold medal match while the bronze medal match would be played between Watford and City of Sheffield, who finished with five and six points, respectively.

Play-offs

The play-off stages of the event saw five games being contested across the two pools at Ponds Forge.

In the game for 9th/10th, Croydon Amphibians faced the side from Grantham in what turned out to be an evenly-matched game. It was Grantham who narrowly secured victory over Croydon after they planted seven goals in the back of the net versus six goals from the opposing side.

The game for 7th/8th saw City of Liverpool delivering a convincing win over Worthing in a game that ended 11-2 overall.

In the match for 5th/6th place, West London Penguins and Devonport went head-to-head and it was Devonport who secured a comfortable 11-5 win over Penguins.

Croydon Amphibians 2 – 10 City of Manchester FT
Devonport 6 – 3 City of Liverpool FT
West London Penguin 5 – 9 City of Sheffield FT
Grantham 3 – 3 Watford FT
Croydon Amphibians 3 – 10 Worthing FT
Devonport 6 – 7 Cheltenham FT
City of Manchester 10 – 3 West London Penguin FT
City of Liverpool 5 – 3 Grantham FT
City of Sheffield 10 – 7 Worthing FT
Watford 2 – 5 Cheltenham FT
Croydon Amphibians 4 – 7 West London Penguin FT
Devonport 6 – 3 Grantham FT
City of Manchester 8 – 5 City of Sheffield FT
City of Liverpool 3 – 4 Watford FT
West London Penguin 10 – 5 Worthing FT
Grantham 4 – 12 Cheltenham FT
Croydon Amphibians 5 – 12 City of Sheffield FT
Devonport 1 – 2 Watford FT
City of Manchester 12 – 4 Worthing FT
City of Liverpool 2 – 8 Cheltenham FT

 

Group A Team P W D L GD Pts
City of Manchester 4 4 0 0 26 8
City of Sheffield 4 3 0 1 11 6
West London Penguin 4 2 0 2 -3 4
Worthing 4 1 0 3 -9 2
Croydon Amphibians 4 0 0 4 -25 0

 

Group B Team P W D L GD Pts
Cheltenham 4 4 0 0 18 8
Watford 4 2 1 1 -1 5
Devonport 4 2 0 2 4 4
City of Liverpool 4 1 0 3 -8 2
Grantham 4 0 1 3 -13 1

 

9th-10th Play-Off      
Croydon Ampibians 6 – 7 Grantham FT
       
7th-8th Play-Off      
Worthing 2 – 11 City of Liverpool FT
       
5th-6th Play-off      
West London Penguin 5 – 11 Devonport FT
       
Bronze Medal Match      
City of Sheffield 7 – 6 Watford FT
       
Gold Medal Match      
City of Manchester 5 – 8 Cheltenham FT
 

 

 

The live scoreboard for all results throughout the course of the competition was available from Saturday 18 December via this link.

All those due to attend the Championships were asked to familiarise themselves with the Covid-19 guidance for the event before arrival and ensure to follow the recommendations listed.


Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
22:54:00 18.12.2021
 
comments powered by Disqus