News > Swim England South West Inter County Championships and Inter-Region Tournament Results - 30/31 Oct

30/31 October 2021 - Millfield School.

Congratulations to the players selected to represent Dorset.

A big thank you to all referees and table officials, without whom the day would not have been possible. Also a thank you to all coaches and players who participated, especially those who travelled from the other regions, Wales and West Midlands.

A special thank you to the sponsor of the referees’ shirts, Wyvern Water Polo and Swimwear.

Please note: Bristol & West Water Polo League will be holding a tournament for Under 13s, Under 15s, Under 17s, Under-19s, Women's and Men's Teams. The first part will be on the weekend of 27 and 28 November 2021 at Plymouth Life Centre, and the second part will be at Millfield on the weekend of 12 and 13 February 2022. Further details will be posted on the BWWPL Facebook Page as well as the Swim England South West Water Polo Facebook Page.

Click on a link below to view the related match sheet from 30/31 Oct:

Saturday 30 October 2021
 
Game Tournament Age Match Result Link
1 Senior Men’s
Championship
  Dorset 10 vs 18 Somerset https://bit.ly/3EAtRH3
7 Senior Men’s
Championship
  Dorset 6 vs 18 Devon https://bit.ly/3pWUTnP
11 Senior Men’s
Championship
  Devon 32 vs 18 Somerset https://bit.ly/2YbxIea
 
2 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Boys South West 18 vs 8 Wales https://bit.ly/3EAjSS3
6 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Boys South West 8 vs 6 West Midlands https://bit.ly/3GEAj1r
10 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Boys West Midlands 13 vs 6 Wales https://bit.ly/3w4qsgH
                 
4 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Girls South West 31 vs 4 Wales https://bit.ly/3w3iJze
8 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Girls West Midlands 19 vs 4 Wales https://bit.ly/3w3oXPC
12 Inter-Region
Friendly
2006 Girls South West 19 vs 4 West Midlands https://bit.ly/31nJUK2
                 
3 14 & Under Boys
Inter-County
Championship
  Devon 29 vs 4 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3bsFrHM
5 14 & Under Girls
Inter-County
Championship
  Devon 10 vs 11 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3mzNE3i
9 18& Under Boys
Inter-County
Championship
  Devon 6 vs 17 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3CN7hdy
                 
Saturday 30 October 2021
                 
13 16 & Under Boys
Inter-County 
Championship
  Devon  14 vs 15 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3bwttwP
16 16 & Under Girls
Inter-County 
Championship
  Devon 12 vs 8 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3nK4Wdg
14 12 & Under  Mixed
Inter-County 
Championship
  Devon  21 vs 4 Somerset https://bit.ly/3nQ26Dx
17 12 & Under Mixed
Inter-County 
Championship
  Gloucester County 26 vs 3 Somerset https://bit.ly/3wbPQRx
19 12 & Under Mixed
Inter-County 
Championship
  Devon 7 vs 16 Gloucester County https://bit.ly/3EDSLFH
                 
15 Inter-Region Friendly 2008 Girls South West 21 vs 6 West Midlands https://bit.ly/3bzWiIM
18 Inter-Region Friendly 2008 Boys South West 14 vs 12 West Midlands https://bit.ly/3BJlSpq

 

Final Results

Inter-County Championship Results

12 & Under Mixed Inter-County Championship Winners: Gloucester County, Runners-up: Devon

14 & Under Boys Inter-County Championship Winners: Devon, Runners-up: Gloucester County

14 & Under Girls Inter-County Championship Winners: Gloucester County, Runners-up: Devon

16 & Under Girls Inter-County Championship Winners: Devon, Runners-up: Gloucester County

16 & Under Boys Inter-County Championship Winners: Gloucester County, Runners-up: Devon

18 & Under Boys Inter-County Championship Winners: Gloucester County, Runners-up: Devon

Senior Men Inter-County Championship Winners: Devon, Runners-up: Somerset

Friendly Inter-Region Competition

06 Girls Winners: South West, Runners-up: West Midlands

06 Boys Winners: South West, Runners-up: West Midlands

08 Girls Winners: South West, Runners-up: West Midlands

08 Boys Winners: South West, Runners-up: West Midlands.

Download summary to share within your Club and network.

South West 2008 Boys squad for Inter-Region (31 Oct)
Nick Agnew, Exeter
Alfie Clarke, Cheltenham
Kristijan Drobnjak, Cheltenham
Sam Harper, Barnstaple
Michael Holt, Newton Abbot
Daniel McQueen, Devonport
Harvey Mitchell, Bournemouth
Zak Newton-Jenkins, Devonport
Oliver Noyce, Newton Abbot
Liam O'Hara, Devonport
Sam Richards, Cheltenham
Hugo Rodriguez, Cheltenham
Isaac Thring, Christchurch

South West 2008 - 2010 Girls squad for Inter-Region (31 Oct)

Anna Culpan, Christchurch Seagulls
Ava Sheffield, Newton Abbot
Harriet Bates, City of Bristol
India Mayhew-Black, Devonport
Josephine Lamont-Tuckett, Newton Abbot
Tula Rimmer, Taunton Deane & Exeter
Ella Webster, Cheltenham
Eliza Shearn, City of Bristol
Liv Jones, Newton Abbot
Lucinda Bell, Taunton Deane
Matilda Fletcher, Newton Abbot
Poppy Liu, Exeter
India Knights-Hume, City of Bristol
Reserve: Leyla Mogge, Barnstaple

South West U16 Boys squad for Inter-Region Matches (30 Oct)
Charlie Dawson, Newton Abbot
Harrison Walsh , Cheltenham
Louis McKie, Cheltenham
Charlie Noyce, Newton Abbot
Alex Fewtrell, Devonport
Will Connett, Devonport
Rex Lewis, Cheltenham
Noah Knights-Hume, City of Bristol
Callum McKenzie, Newton Abbot
Christian Mitchell, Bournemouth
Henry Young, Cheltenham
James Rostron, Devonport
Liam Barnes, Cheltenham
AJ Demir, Exeter

South West U16 Girls squad for Inter-Region Matches (30 Oct)

Adrianna Rodriguez, Cheltenham
Anna Kilb, City of Bristol
Emily Mason, Cheltenham
Evie Jeavons, Cheltenham
Felicity Lamont-Tuckett, Newton Abbot
Freya Jones, Taunton Deane & Exeter
Hannah Killick, City of Bristol
Isabel Baker, Barnstaple & Exeter
Jodie Davis, City of Bristol
Alice Shields, Cheltenham
Daisy Elsmere, Devonport
Darcy Tomlinson, Taunton Deane & Exeter
Georgina Haines, City of Bristol
Reserve: Lauren Bellett, Newton Abbot.


Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
18:51:00 02.11.2021