EU Nations Water Polo Cup 2019 Group B - Brno

The England Senior Men’s water polo team are competing in Brno, Czech Republic at the EU Nations Water Polo Cup which begins on Wednesday 19 June with the final due to take place on Sunday 23 June.

The following teams are competing for the EU Nations Water Polo Cup: Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Republic South Africa, Wales, Belgium, Switzerland, USA, Singapore, England, Portugal and Austria.

With 2 groups of 6 teams, each group will play on a round robin basis, after which the top two teams from each group will play against each other in a 4-team bracket. Third and fourth teams from the groups will play in similar bracket for 5th place and the fifth and sixth placed teams from groups will play in a bracket for 9th place. The tournament will be played with new rule changes – authorized by FINA and LEN at the beginning of 2019.

Head coach, Tim Dunsbee, has selected a strong squad which will also have one eye on the World University Games, scheduled for Naples in July.

England have a number of tough opponents standing in their way after being drawn in Group B alongside Luxembourg, Lithuania, Austria, Switzerland and the United States.

EU Nations Water Polo Cup schedule

Prague local times shown for above matches.

England’s opening match will see them face Lithuania with two matches then scheduled for the Thursday– the first against Switzerland in the morning and the second against Austria.

The clash against the United States will be on Friday morning with the final group match against Luxembourg in the evening.

The weekend’s fixtures will then be dependent on where England finish in their group.

England Senior Men’s water polo squad

Connor Carpenter – City of Sheffield
Lewis Daly – City of Manchester
Jordan Elliot – Solihull
Dylan Green – City of Manchester
Matthias Madden – Solihull
Daniel Paddon – City of Manchester
Michael Patterson – City of Manchester
Peter Pickford – Watford
Rudi Polster – Cheltenham
John Pratt – Sedgefield / Durham
Christopher Sturtevant – Uni of South California
Isaac Wass – Castleford / City of Manchester
Aaron Winstanley – City of Manchester
Joel Leighton – City of Manchester / City of Sheffield
Finley Parnell – City of Sheffield / Ipswich

Head Coach – Tim Dunsbee
Team Manager – Dave Edwards

View results.
Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
12:15:00 19.06.2019
 
comments powered by Disqus