LEN Men's European Junior Water Polo Championships 2019 Qualifying Tournament

England’s Junior Men competed in Group B over 3 to 5 May 2019 at Manchester Aquatics Centre against France, Israel and Slovakia, with the top two teams qualifying for this year’s main LEN European Championship tournament. Session 2 on 4 May featured exhibition matches. Watch the live streams below.

Friday 3 May Session 1 18:00 Israel v Great Britain; 19:20 France v Slovakia 
Saturday 4 May Session 2 13:00 GB 01 Women v GB 02 Women; 14:20 ENG Men v SCO Men; 
Saturday 4 May Session 3 17:00 Great Britain v Slovakia; 18:20 France v Israel; 
Sunday 5 May Session 4 10:00 Slovakia v Israel; 11:20 Great Britain v France 

Israel 9 vs GB 7

 

4 - 1; 0 - 1; 5 - 2; 0 - 3  Match report

 

 

France 7 vs 10 Slovakia

 

3 - 1; 0 - 2; 1 - 4; 3 - 3 match report

 
 

 

 

GB 9 vs 12 Slovakia

 

2 - 3; 2 - 1; 0 - 3; 5 - 5 match report

 
 

 

France 12 vs 8 Israel

 

6 - 2; 1 - 1; 2 - 2; 3 - 3 match report

 

 

Slovakia 8 vs 7 Israel

 

1 - 2; 4 - 2; 2 - 2; 1 - 1 match report

 

 

GB 3 vs 13 France

 

1 - 2; 1 - 3; 1 - 7; 0 - 1 match report

 

 

 

GB U17s squad

Player School Water Polo club(s)
Arshia Keyghobadi UTC Sheffield City Of Sheffield
Brett Takemoto Carmel College Bridgefield and City of Manchester
Callum Fookes (GK) Chorlton High School City of Manchester & Stretford
Charlie Brogan Bournside Cheltenham Water Polo Club
Christian Thompson Manchester Grammar School City of Manchester & Manchester Grammar School
Daniel Atkinson Westcliff High School for Boys Chelmsford & Invicta
George Jackson (GK) South Axholme Academy Rotherham Metro
Harry Gray Dollar Academy Caledonia & Dunfermline & Stirling
Krishan Kaushal King Edwards School Solihull & Camp Hill School
Luke Roche Chorlton High School City of Manchester & Stretford
Thomas Yates Bolton School (Boys’ Division) City of Manchester & Stretford & Bolton School
Toby Roberts Whitgift West London Penguins & Whitgift School
Tom Roche Chorlton High School City of Manchester & Stretford

 

Head Coach: Phil Powell
Assistant Coaches: Lewis Daly & Rosie Morris, and Team Manager, Mike Yates.

View results


Toolbox
Print Print
Acrobat PDF
RSS RSS Headlines

Published
23:51:00 02.05.2019
 
comments powered by Disqus